Notices and News

Hosting Club – Otago Weightlifting

It is with great pleasure to announce that Otago Weightlifting has been granted hosting rights for the 2016 South Island Championships!

Event Dates

The South Island Championships will be held on Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th July

Event Venue 

This event will be held at CrossFit Dunedin

Event Information

Further event information like entry forms & fees, start lists, session times etc will be released closer to the event date via the hosting club and we will post links to our website.

Please remember that you must be an OWNZ member to compete at this national event.

Enquiries

At this current time if you have any questions please send it through to info@olympicweightlifting.nz

Closer to the event we will direct any enquiries towards the event manager/hosting club.

4a277aa8-8ac4-42ea-ada2-c61f0b6a9ac8

The OWNZ January 2016 Newsletter

Click HERE to read our first newsletter of the year!

To view past newsletters please click HERE.

We are excited to announce that our 2016 Member and Club Registrations are now open.

Please click the Registration Tab above to pay your 2016 fees and complete your registration.

 2016 OWNZ Registration Poster

2015 December Executive Group Meeting – Date Changed

The OWNZ Executive Group meeting for December was set for Wednesday 9th however this has now been merged into our Strategic Planning meeting.

The OWNZ Executive Group members along with the General Manager and Treasurer will be meeting in person in Auckland to discuss and finalise the 2016 – 2020 Strategic Plan on Wednesday 16th December, while we are here we will hold our December EG meeting. 

If you have anything you would like the EG to discuss in this meeting then please contact our General Manger at info@olympicweightlifting.nz

Please note that Club Managers can submit 2016 Club Competition dates to be sanctioned at this meeting on Wednesday 16th. 

The 2015 OWNZ Annual General Meeting

 

When: Friday 2nd October

Where: Wellington High School Sports Hall

Address: 249 Taranaki Street, Mount Cook, Wellington

Time: 7.00pm

 

All are welcome to attend. 

Please click HERE for the AGM Agenda

Enquiries are to be sent to our EO, Garry Marshall at ownzsecretary@gmail.com

OWNZ is excited to announce the advancement of Emma Pilkington moving into our General Managers position.

This is a further milestone for OWNZ as this will be the first full time employee our Association has ever had. 

OWNZ has secured funding from the New Zealand Community Trust and the Infinity Foundation, along with our own contribution, to finance our Administration Officer into a General Managers position for the next 12 months. 

OWNZ and the Executive Group are looking forward to continuing their work with Emma to administer, promote and develop the sport of weightlifting within New Zealand.

You may continue to contact Emma with any enquiries on info@olympicweightlifting.nz

 

Kind regards,

The OWNZ Team

 

NZCT-LOGO-on-White        IFL new JPEG

 

 

 

JUNE 2015

Hi OWNZ Members,

We are half way through the year and how exciting it has been for Olympic Weightlifting New Zealand so far!

Signing our Silver Sponsor Industrial Athletic, our Club Champs League hitting record participation numbers and recently the successful North & South Island Champs went down. OWNZ can’t wait to see the next six months unfold!

Make sure you keep reading as we have important updates regarding the OWNZ National Championships in Wellington, re-caps of the North & South Island Champs, the announcement of our Youth Commonwealth Games Team and much much more!!

Train hard and we will see you on the platform.

The OWNZ Team

Congratulations to the latest National Record Breakers!

  • Kelsea Elkington (Wellington Weightlifting Association)
  • Paule Poulin (41 Degrees Weightlifting)
  • Genaya Nahu (Otara Barbell Club)
  • Nicolette Crews (Otara barbell Club)
  • Charlotte Moss (Northsport Olympic Weightlifting)
  • Megan Signal (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • Odette Smith (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • Sachiko Kawakami (Bay of Plenty Barbell Club)
  • Kanah Andrews-Nahu (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • Annabelle Hohepa (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • Barry Lee
  • Benet Kumeroa (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • Joachim Stefano (Papatoetoe Olympic Weightlifting Club)
  • David Liti (Netfit Training Room Olympic Weightlifting)
Final NZ Team heading to the Pacific Games/Oceania Champs!!
Congratulations to the lifters who have earned the opportunity to represent New Zealand at the Pacific Games/Oceanias Weightlifting Championships in Port Moresby, PNG in July 2015

To see when your favourite lifter is competing check out the Sports Schedule HERE

For more information on the 2015 Oceania Senior, Junior & Youth Championships click HERE

For more information on the Pacific Games 2015 click HERE

Samoa Commonwealth Youth Games 2015

Congratulations to the following 5 athletes and 3 coaches selected and attending the Youth Commonwealth Games in Samoa in September.

  • Vernon Taylor
  • Kaeley Elkington
  • Kanah Andrews-Nahu
  • Albert Anderson
  • Paige Lawgun
  • Caleb Symon (Head Coach)
  • Fiona Norton (Manager/Coach)
  • Jacob Lawgun (Coach)
OWNZ is proud to have such talented youth lifters coming through the ranks and representing New Zealand at international events.

North Island Champs ReCap!

Hosted by Functional Strength Olympic

Female Champions
  • 53kg Charlotte Moss (Northsport Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 58kg Jodie Mason (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • 63kg Megan Signal (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • 69kg Tania Pahulu (Otara Barbell Club)
  • 75kg Kelsie Chapman (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • 75kg+Tracey Lambrechs (Northsport Olympic Weightlifting)
Male Champions
  • 56kg Issac Lawgun (Northland Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 62kg Kieran Hempsey (North Sport Olympic Weightlifting Club)
  • 69kg Anthony Taylor (Netfit Training Room Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 77kg An-ti Hsu (Functional Strength Olympic)
  • 85kg Albert Delorina (Netfit Training Room Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 94kg Caleb Symon (Gillies Auckland Central Weightlifting)
  • 105kg Rory Taylor (Northland Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 105kg+ David Liti (Netfit Training Room Olympic Weightlifting)
 Powered by Industrial Athletic!
South Island Champs ReCap!
Female Champions
  • 53kg Claire Thomas (Southland Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 58kg Sheena Philips (Southland Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 63kg Monique Joy Williams (Nelson Weightlifting Club)
  • 69kg Amanda Gould (Otago Amateur Weightlifting Association)
  • 75kg Abbie Cederman (Nelson Weightlifting Club)
  • 75kg+ Savannah Corbett (Otago Amateur Weightlifting Association)
Male Champions
  • 62kg Raymund Siew (Otago Amateur Weightlifting Association)
  • 69kg Jiro Ishida (Otago Amateur Weightlifting Association)
  • 77kg Ethan Hawken (Southland Olympic Weightlifting)
  • 85kg Cameron Smith (Christchurch City Weightlifting)
  • 94kg Douglas Sekone-Fraser (Christchurch City Weightlifting)
  • 105kg Jason Hylkema (Nelson Weightlifting Club)
  • 105kg+ Sam Kemp (Christchurch City Weightlifting)
Powered by Industrial Athletic!
The 2015 OWNZ National Championships Update

Date: Friday 2nd – Sunday 4th October 2015

Venue: Wellington High School Sports Hall, Taranaki Street, Mount Cook

Qualification Period:

1st January 2015 – Sunday 30th August 2015.

Qualifying total must be made within these dates at an OWNZ sanctioned event

The OWNZ Qualifying totals can be found through this link HERE

Entries Open:

On Friday 7th August 2015 the online entry form will be released

Entries Close: 

Friday 4th September 2015 at 12pm

Please be aware Coaches & Athletes:

Depending on number of entries, Nationals quite possibly will be held over three days from Friday 2nd October – Sunday 4th October.

Please be available for these days if competing.

Session times will not be finalised until after close of entries.

Verification of entries will either be Thursday night or Friday depending on when the first session starts.

OWNZ AGM:

This will be held on Friday the 2nd at 7.00pm. All encouraged to attend. More details released soon.

Prize Giving:

This will be held on Sunday the 4th post event. All encouraged to attend. More details released soon.

Flights + Accommodation: 

We advise that you book your fights and accommodation ASAP as prices are high due to the World of Wearable Arts (WOW) show being held in Wellington that week.

Sponsors: The National Championships are proudly powered by Industrial Athletic

Enquiries:

Please contact info@olympicweightlifting.nz

Thank you to our Wellington Clubs for hosting the 76th Olympic Weightlifting New Zealand National Championships!
2015 Oceania Masters Weightlifting Championships 

OWNZ would like to congratulate the following two lifters who made NZ proud competing over in Melbourne, Australia in the 2015 Oceania Masters Weightlifting Championships last weekend!

  • Neroli King 1st Place Womens U69kg 50-54 age group (CrossFit Powerstation Barbell Club)
  • Tevita Ngatu 1st Place Mens 105+kg 40-44 age group (Gillies Auckland Central Weightlifting)

OWNZ Talent Identification Program

The “TI” program has been established to create a pathway to present the sport of Olympic Weightlifting to Schools and its students.

To be in the chance to win a ZKC Weight set then your Club needs to contact their local school and present the program to its students.

 OWNZ has one ZKC weight set is available for the South Island Club and one for the North Island Club that gets the most students through the Program and on record.

Clubs Managers have been sent the program information. For more information or any questions please contact info@olympicweightlifting.nz

The 2015 ZKC Email International Club Tournament Results 

Congratulations to the following lifters and team that placed in the tournament:

  • Ruth Anderson-Horrell placed 3rd in the U69kg Womens Category
  • Tracey Lambrechs placed 2nd in the 75kg+ Womens Category
  • Functional Strength Womens Team placed 3rd in the Team Category

For all results please click this link HERE

 

OWNZ MONTHLY RESULTS

Each month we will post results to our Monthly Results Page on our Website

You will be able to see the following results:

  • The 2015 Club Champs League
  • The Secondary Schools League
  • North & South Island Champs
  • Masters Rankings
  • Sinclair Rankings
  • Open Rankings HERE
Good luck to all lifters taking the platform in the next round of Competitions!

The EBOS Monthly Sports Prize Pack Competition

JUNE 2015

The Club that gets the most NEW lifters onto the platform in a June competition wins the EBOS Sports Prize Pack filled with amazing goodies from the wide range that EBOS supplies

The competition must be an OWNZ sanctioned event

  • Lifters must be OWNZ registered
  • Lifters only count if they have never competed before in an OWNZ sanctioned event (this includes past years as well)

Clubs, round up your new lifters, get them registered and you will then be in to win the EBOS Sports Prize Pack!Check out more information on how to access the EBOS range HERE and their Facebook Page HERE

See you on the platform!


Attached are the results from the 2015 ZKC Email International Club Tournament

Our Executive Officer, Garry Marshall sent in all Club results within the month of May to be included in this online competition.

There was a record of 815 entries from 110 clubs.

OWNZ would like to congratulate the following lifters & team for placing in the tournament:

  • Ruth Anderson-Horrell placed 3rd in the U69kg Womens Category
  • Tracey Lambrechs placed 2nd in the 75kg+ Womens Category
  • Functional Strength Womens Team placed 3rd in the Team Category

OWNZ would also like to congratulate the top 10 place-getters:

  •  4th place
    Megan Signal  63kg women  FSO
  • 6th place
    Anthony Taylor 69kg men,  NFTR
    Abbie Cederman 75kg women NELSON
    Vivale Gafa  75+kg women  PAPATOETOE
  •  7th place
    Caleb Symon 94kg men  GAC
    David Liti   105+ men  NFTR
    Jodie Mason 58kg women  FSO
  • 8th place
    An-Ti Hsu 77kg men  FSO
    Douglas Sekone-Fraser 94kg men  CCW
    Rory Taylor 105kg men  NLOW
    Sheena Phillips 58kg women  SOW
  • 9th place
    Jade Younger 58kg women  NLOW
    Amanda Gould 63kg women  OAWLA
  • 10th place
    Richard Jones 105kg men  FSO
    Aisake Tuitupou 105+kg men  PAPATOETOE
    Charlotte Moss 53kg women  NOW
    Olga Semenko 58kg women  FSO
    Emma Pilkington 69kg women  FSO
    Kelsie Chapman 75kg women  FSO
    Annabelle Hohepa 75+kg women  FSO

For full results please click the following links:

Summary information of the ZKC Tournament HERE

Mens & Womens Individual Results HERE

Mens & Womens Teams Results HERE